Search Decisions
[…] The applicant claimed that the deceased former member assured her several times that he had designated her as a former spouse under RCSBP, but the required action was not accomplished in compliance with law.

  • AF | BCMR | CY2014 | BC 2014 00201

    Original file (BC 2014 00201.txt) Auto-classification: Denied

    APPLICANT CONTENDS THAT: Her former spouse informed her that he did not elect her as his survivor beneficiary when he received his 20 year letter and election form. Subsection 1448 (b)(3)(A)(iii), “Manner and time of election - any such election must be written, signed by the person making the election, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the date of the decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment.” They have no record of the applicant or the military member...

  • AF | BCMR | CY2012 | BC-2012-01862

    Original file (BC-2012-01862.txt) Auto-classification: Approved